US Filing Deadline, Citizen filing from Overseas

12 apostles

Filing Deadline

Act quickly!  As a US Citizen filing with the IRS from overseas, the filing deadline for your 2015 tax year is June 15, 2016.

If you require more time to complete and file your US Federal tax return, you may file Form 4868 – Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File U.S. Individual Income Tax Return – prior to June 15, 2016.  This extension will allow you to timely file if you file by October 15, 2016.  Remember this is an extension of time to file only.  In the event you have a tax owing, you may be subject to late payment fees and interest from April 18, 2016.

Is every US Citizen (or Green Card Holder) living abroad, required to file a tax return?  Yes, if your gross income exceeds the filing threshold for your filing status (see below).  If your earned income is below the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion, you still must file to claim the exclusion.

Filing Thresholds

If for 2015 your filing status is:

Single and under 65 you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income was at least $10,300USD

Single and over 65, you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income was at least $11,850 USD

Married filing jointly and under 65 you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income was at least $20,600 USD

Married filing jointly and 1 spouse was over 65 you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income was at least $21,850 USD

Married filing jointly and both are over 65 you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income was at least $23,100 USD

Married filing Separately and any age, you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income is at least $4,000 USD

Head of Household and under 65, you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income is at least $13,250 USD

Head of Household over 65, you are required to file a US tax return if your gross income is at least $14,800 USD

ITIN

If you are a US citizen or Green Card holder married to Non-US Citizen, you may chose to file Married Filing Separate or Married Filing Jointly.  In the event you elect to file jointly with your non-citizen spouse, you will be required to include worldwide income for each of you.  Your spouse will also be required to obtain an Individual Tax Identification Number (ITIN).

If you’re married to a non-US Citizen and choose to file married filed separately, you are eligible to claim your spouse’s personal exemption, provided they have an ITIN. 

Catherine Smith of ITIN4U is an Acceptance Agent for the IRS and is ready to assist you in obtaining and ITIN for your non-US spouse or child.

Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures

Are you a US citizen who is years behind on filing your US Federal Income tax?  There’s an Amnesty program from the IRS called Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures.  By filing 3 years tax returns and 6 years of FBAR (assuming you meet the threshold requirement), you can get back into compliance.  The Streamlined Program provides protection from late filing penalties and more.

In May 2016, the IRS produced two helpful webcasts for those living abroad:

IRS Webcast on Streamline Filing Procedures 

IRS Webcast for Overseas Filing for US Taxpayers

If you have questions about Streamlined Filing Compliance Procedures or how to obtain an ITIN for your spouse or child, please call us here at A Cloud Thing for a free 30 minute evaluation.